CopyRight RaceBase 24 May 2018

Top 20 New Zealand 2 Year Olds This Season as at 24 May 2018

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Avantage Season Formline : 111121
2F Fastnet Rock-Asavant Autridge/Richards, Matamata
7 Oct 17 Riccarton 2yo 800 1st    
28 Oct 17 Riccarton 2yo 800 1st    
14 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st    
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st Listed Karaka Million
10 Mar 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 2nd Group 1 Sistema Stakes
31 Mar 18 Awapuni 2yo 1400 1st Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

2 (2) Sword Of Osman Season Formline : 18117
2G Savabeel-Bunyah Autridge/Richards, Matamata
23 Dec 17 Awapuni 2yo 1100 1st    
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 8th Listed Karaka Million
24 Feb 18 Matamata 2yo 1200 1st Group 3 Matamata Breeders Stks
10 Mar 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st Group 1 Sistema Stakes
31 Mar 18 Awapuni 2yo 1400 7th Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

3 (3) Melt Season Formline : 1162
2F Iffraaj-Ticklish N Tiley, Pukekohe
25 Nov 17 Pukekohe 2yo 1100 1st Listed Counties Challenge Stks
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 1st Group 3 Eclipse Stakes
10 Mar 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 6th Group 1 Sistema Stakes
31 Mar 18 Awapuni 2yo 1400 2nd Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

4 (4) Spanish Whisper Season Formline : 1213
2F Lope De Vega-Cutting Remark P & D Williams, Byerley
29 Dec 17 Ellerslie 2yoM 1200 1st    
14 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 2nd    
24 Feb 18 Matamata 2yof 1200 1st Group 2 Matamata Slipper
10 Mar 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 3rd Group 1 Sistema Stakes

5 (5) Bit Lippy Season Formline : 2321
2G Showcasing-Ceramic W Hillis, Matamata
25 Nov 17 Pukekohe 2yo 1100 2nd Listed Counties Challenge Stks
9 Dec 17 Trentham 2yo 1200 3rd Group 2 Wakefield Challenge Stks
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 2nd Group 3 Eclipse Stakes
3 Feb 18 New Plymouth 2yo 1200 1st Group 3 2yo Classic

6 (6) Espumoso Season Formline : 112
2G Pins-Sparkling Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
18 Oct 17 Te Aroha 2yo 1000 1st    
11 Nov 17 Te Rapa 2yo 1000 1st    
9 Dec 17 Trentham 2yo 1200 2nd Group 2 Wakefield Challenge Stks

7 (7) Shes A Thief Season Formline : 11342
2F Showcasing-Steal Moroney/Gerard, Matamata
26 Nov 17 Te Rapa 2yoM 1000 1st    
16 Dec 17 Te Rapa 2yo 1200 1st    
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 3rd Group 3 Eclipse Stakes
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 4th Listed Karaka Million
24 Feb 18 Matamata 2yof 1200 2nd Group 2 Matamata Slipper

8 (8) Secret Allure Season Formline : 2141
2F Zacinto-Secret Scent L Latta, Awapuni
9 Nov 17 Otaki 2yo 1000 2nd    
10 Feb 18 Te Rapa 2yo 1200 1st    
17 Mar 18 Trentham 2yo 1200 4th    
5 May 18 Riccarton 2yo 1200 1st Listed Champagne Stakes

9 (9) Santa Catarina Season Formline : 211
2F Savabeel-Discreet Evenin S Marsh, Cambridge
28 Mar 18 Matamata 2yoM 1200 2nd    
18 Apr 18 Matamata 2yoM 1100 1st    
5 May 18 Te Rapa 2yo 1100 1st Listed Waikato Equine Vets 2yo

10 (10) Xpression Season Formline : 31
2F Showcasing-Xpress Lowry/Cullen, Hastings
1 Dec 17 Otaki 2yo 1000 3rd    
9 Dec 17 Trentham 2yo 1200 1st Group 2 Wakefield Challenge Stks

11 (11) Stella Noire Season Formline : 1
2F Showcasing-Silkwood T Pike, Cambridge
26 Dec 17 Ellerslie 2yo 1100 1st    

12 (12) Al Hasa Season Formline : 2142
2C Exceed And Exce-Oasis Rose Autridge/Richards, Matamata
28 Oct 17 Ellerslie 2yo 800 2nd    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton 2yo 1000 1st Listed Welcome Stakes
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 4th Group 3 Eclipse Stakes
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 2nd Listed Karaka Million

13 (13) Media Sensation Season Formline : 11
2F I Am Invincible-Different To P & D Williams, Byerley
23 Mar 18 Avondale 2yoM 1200 1st    
25 Apr 18 Avondale 2yo 1200 1st    

14 (14) Sir Nate Season Formline : 115713
2C Nadeem-Just Diamonds L Latta, Awapuni
13 Sep 17 Wanganui 2yoM 790 1st    
28 Oct 17 Trentham 2yo 1000 1st Listed Wellesley Stakes
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 5th Group 3 Eclipse Stakes
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie 2yo 1200 7th Listed Karaka Million
17 Mar 18 Trentham 2yo 1200 1st    
31 Mar 18 Awapuni 2yo 1400 3rd Group 1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stks

15 (15) Going To War Season Formline : 1
2G Battle Paint-Gemima S Kirkland, Ascot Park
24 Mar 18 Riccarton 2yo 1000 1st    

16 (16) Star Performanc Season Formline : 1
2G Per Incanto-Star Guest D Walker, Byerley
28 Apr 18 Te Rapa 2yo 1200 1st    

17 (17) Khimar War Season Formline : 317
2G Sweet Orange-Flame Of Atlant L Robinson, Riccarton
24 Mar 18 Riccarton 2yo 1000 3rd    
21 Apr 18 Riccarton 2yo 1000 1st    
5 May 18 Riccarton 2yo 1200 7th Listed Champagne Stakes

18 (18) Total Excess Season Formline : 1
2G Delago Deluxe-Avail Autridge/Richards, Matamata
28 Apr 18 Hastings 2yoM 1200 1st    

19 (19) Cavallo Veloce Season Formline : 22
2C Oreilly-Giant Mystique P Mckay, Matamata
8 Apr 18 Pukekohe 2yo 800 2nd    
5 May 18 Te Rapa 2yo 1100 2nd Listed Waikato Equine Vets 2yo

20 (20) Madison County Season Formline : 31
2G Pins-Red Delicious Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
2 Apr 18 Rotorua 2yo 1215 3rd    
14 Apr 18 Hastings 2yo 1300 1st    



Back to RaceBase page