CopyRight RaceBase 17 Jan 2019

Top 20 New Zealand Middle Distance Horses This Season as at 17 Jan 2019

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (2) Madison County Season Formline : 21311
3G Pins-Red Delicious Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 2nd Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
6 Oct 18 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 3rd Group 2 Sarten Memorial Stakes
10 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
12 Jan 19 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic

2 (1) Danzdanzdance Season Formline : 1311
4M Mastercraftsman-Night Danza Gibbs/Bradley, Ruakaka
1 Sep 18 Ruakaka R 82 1400 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings WFA 2040 3rd Group 1 Livamol Classic
8 Dec 18 Trentham WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes
26 Dec 18 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Zabeel Classic

3 (3) Melody Belle Season Formline : 1113
4M Commands-Meleka Belle J Richards, Matamata
18 Aug 18 Te Rapa WFA 1200 1st Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
1 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
22 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Sistema Railway

4 (4) Peso Season Formline : 31221022
7G Colombia-All Magic P Nelson, Hastings
4 Aug 18 Riccarton R 72 1800 3rd    
8 Aug 18 Riccarton R 82 2000 1st    
8 Sep 18 Wanganui Open 2040 2nd    
22 Sep 18 Hastings Open 2000 2nd    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua Open 1950 1st Listed Jakalberry Classic
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 2100 10th Group 3 Counties Cup
15 Dec 18 Awapuni Open 2000 2nd    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 2400 2nd Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup

5 (5) Dark Princess Season Formline : 14118
5M Cape Blanco-Game Duchess J Lynds, Awapuni
18 Aug 18 Waverley R 72 1650 1st    
25 Aug 18 New Plymouth R 85X 1600 4th   Interprovincial Challenge
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 85X 1600 1st    
27 Oct 18 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 3 Thompson Handicap
8 Dec 18 Trentham WFA 1600 8th Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes

6 (6) Te Akau Shark Season Formline : 111
4G Rip Van Winkle-Bak Da Chief J Richards, Matamata
1 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1200 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings Open 1400 1st Group 3 Spring Sprint
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Bakeries Mile

7 (7) Platinum Comman Season Formline : 12
7M Red Giant-Wednesday Rocks L Latta, Awapuni
4 Aug 18 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 3 Winter Cup
11 Aug 18 Riccarton Open 1800 2nd    

8 (8) Media Sensation Season Formline : 41110
3F I Am Invincible-Different To P & D Williams, Byerley
5 Oct 18 Tauranga 3yo 1200 4th    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua 3yo 1215 1st    
27 Oct 18 Ellerslie 3yof 1400 1st Group 3 Soliloquy Stakes
17 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yof 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
26 Dec 18 Ellerslie 3yof 1600 11th Group 2 Eight Carat Classic

9 (9) The Mitigator Season Formline : 4112123
4G Master Of Desig-Charming Ruby P Mckay, Matamata
22 Sep 18 Hastings R 65 1400 4th    
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 65 1600 1st    
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa R 72 1600 1st    
17 Nov 18 Tauranga R 72 1600 2nd    
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie R 85X 1500 1st    
22 Dec 18 Te Rapa Open 1600 2nd    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1600 3rd Group 2 Rich Hill Mile

10 (10) On The Rocks Season Formline : 31
4H Alamosa-Cold Shoulder Moroney/Gerard, Matamata
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie R 85X 1500 3rd    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st Group 2 Rich Hill Mile

11 (11) Mongolian Marsh Season Formline : 121213
4G High Chaparral-Ardeche Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
22 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1400 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 85X 1600 2nd    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie Open 1600 1st    
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 2100 2nd Group 3 Counties Cup
15 Dec 18 Te Rapa Open 2400 1st Group 3 Waikato Cup
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 2400 3rd Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup

12 (12) Anythingcouldha Season Formline : 5111
4M Iffraaj-Dimondsontheins S J Woodsford, Rangiora
4 Nov 18 Motukarara R 65 1400 5th    
17 Nov 18 Riccarton R 72 1600 1st    
7 Dec 18 Riccarton R 72 1800 1st    
30 Dec 18 Kurow 3&4yo 1800 1st    

13 (13) Rhinestone Cowb Season Formline : 111
4G Teofilo-Sunstyle Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa Mdn 1400 1st    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie R 65 1600 1st    
30 Nov 18 Otaki R 72 1600 1st    

14 (83) Supera Season Formline : 1131
4M Savabeel-Sopra Tutto Kelso/Donoghue, Matamata
17 Oct 18 Te Aroha R 72 1400 1st    
7 Nov 18 Avondale R 72 1600 1st    
15 Dec 18 Te Rapa WFAf&m 1600 3rd Group 2 Cal Isuzu Stakes
12 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 3 Anniversary Handicap

15 (14) Surely Sacred Season Formline : 121
3G Rock N Pop-Not Sure T Pike, Cambridge
25 Nov 18 Te Rapa 3yoM 1200 1st    
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 2nd Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 1st Group 2 Auckland Guineas

16 (15) Shes Poppy Season Formline : 2169
7M Alamosa-Cassandra R Connors, Wanganui
4 Aug 18 Riccarton Open 1600 2nd Group 3 Winter Cup
15 Sep 18 Awapuni Open 1550 1st Group 3 Boehringer Metric Mile
1 Dec 18 Wanganui Open 2040 6th Listed Wanganui Cup
8 Dec 18 Trentham WFA 1600 9th Group 1 Captain Cook Stakes

17 (16) Zentessa Season Formline : 1228
4M Zed-Dantessa Kennedy/Furlong, Riccarton
8 Sep 18 Riccarton R 72 1600 1st    
9 Oct 18 Riccarton Open 2000 2nd    
27 Oct 18 Riccarton Open 2000 2nd Listed Spring Classic
10 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 2500 8th Listed Metropolitan Handicap

18 (17) Igraine Season Formline : 121412
5M Galileo-Iota R Priscott, Te Awamutu
4 Aug 18 Te Rapa R 72 1600 1st    
25 Aug 18 New Plymouth R 85X 1600 2nd   Interprovincial Challenge
15 Sep 18 Awapuni R 82 2100 1st    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua Open 1950 4th Listed Jakalberry Classic
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 2100 1st Group 3 Counties Cup
15 Dec 18 Te Rapa Open 2400 2nd Group 3 Waikato Cup

19 (19) Yorkshire Dales Season Formline : 15115
7G Vale Of York-Rock Exhibition J Bell, Cambridge
7 Sep 18 Te Awamutu R 72 1580 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings R 85X 1600 5th    
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe R 82 1400 1st    
15 Dec 18 Te Rapa R 82 1600 1st    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1600 5th Group 2 Rich Hill Mile

20 (18) Elfee Season Formline : 033415173
7M Iffraaj-Elf Queene M & M Pitman, Riccarton
4 Aug 18 Riccarton Open 1600 10th Group 3 Winter Cup
11 Aug 18 Riccarton Open 1800 3rd    
8 Sep 18 Riccarton Open 1600 3rd    
22 Sep 18 Riccarton Open 1800 4th    
9 Oct 18 Riccarton Open 2000 1st    
27 Oct 18 Riccarton Open 2000 5th Listed Spring Classic
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 2000 1st    
2 Dec 18 Cromwell Open 2030 7th    
15 Jan 19 Hokitika WFAf&m 1645 3rd    



Back to RaceBase page