CopyRight RaceBase 23 Nov 2017

Top 20 New Zealand Middle Distance Horses This Season as at 23 Nov 2017

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Embellish Season Formline : 111
3C Savabeel-Bling Autridge/Richards, Matamata
4 Oct 17 Ruakaka 3yoM 1200 1st    
28 Oct 17 Trentham R 70 1400 1st    
11 Nov 17 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas

2 (2) Chance To Dance Season Formline : 101
7G Teofilo-Crystal Ballet Autridge/Richards, Matamata
24 Sep 17 Pukekohe Open 1600 1st Listed Karaka Classic
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 13th Group 1 Livamol Classic
7 Nov 17 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 3 Omf Stakes

3 (41) Ocean Emperor Season Formline : 33511
6H Zabeel-Tootsie G Hennessy, Matamata
26 Aug 17 New Plymouth Open 1300 3rd    
24 Sep 17 Pukekohe R 90 1200 3rd    
21 Oct 17 Rotorua R 90 1400 5th    
4 Nov 17 Awapuni R 90 1550 1st    
18 Nov 17 Tauranga WFA 1600 1st Group 2 Tauranga Stakes

4 (3) Gingernuts Season Formline : 512
4G Iffraaj-Double Elle Autridge/Richards, Matamata
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 5th Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
23 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 2nd Group 1 Livamol Classic

5 (-) Hasahalo Season Formline : 901
3F Savabeel-Halloween S Mckee, Ardmore
23 Sep 17 Hastings 3yof 1200 9th Group 3 Gold Trail Stakes
7 Nov 17 Ellerslie R 90 1400 11th    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton 3yof 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas

6 (4) Shadows Cast Season Formline : 511
5G Per Incanto-Ages Past M Oulaghan, Awapuni
22 Oct 17 Hastings Open 1400 5th Group 3 Red Badge Sprint
4 Nov 17 Awapuni Open 1400 1st    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Mile

7 (32) Heavens Keep Season Formline : 456121
7G Savabeel-Eden L Tanner, Awapuni
13 Sep 17 Wanganui Open 1200 4th    
23 Sep 17 Hastings R 90 1400 5th    
14 Oct 17 Hawera R 90 1400 6th    
22 Oct 17 Hastings R 90X 1600 1st    
4 Nov 17 Awapuni R 90 1550 2nd    
16 Nov 17 Awapuni Open 1550 1st    

8 (5) Waipipi Lad Season Formline : 113024
8G Mr Nancho-Ivy Rose J Miller, Cambridge
5 Aug 17 Te Rapa R 80 1600 1st    
19 Aug 17 Te Rapa R 90 1600 1st    
24 Sep 17 Pukekohe Open 1600 3rd Listed Karaka Classic
14 Oct 17 Matamata Open 1600 11th Listed Matamata Cup
23 Oct 17 Te Rapa Open 1600 2nd    
7 Nov 17 Ellerslie Open 1600 4th    

9 (12) Director Season Formline : 12213
5G Per Incanto-We Leica B Court, Broadfield
9 Sep 17 Riccarton Mdn 1400 1st    
13 Oct 17 Washdyke R 70 1600 2nd    
28 Oct 17 Riccarton R 70 1600 2nd    
11 Nov 17 Riccarton R 70 1600 1st    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton R 80 1600 3rd    

10 (6) Ever Loyal Season Formline : 42113
3G Sebring-Miss Lucille T Pike, Cambridge
20 Sep 17 Te Rapa 3yoM 1100 4th    
4 Oct 17 Ruakaka 3yoM 1200 2nd    
18 Oct 17 Te Aroha 3yoM 1400 1st    
28 Oct 17 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Listed Zacinto Stakes
11 Nov 17 Riccarton 3yo 1600 3rd Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas

11 (8) Hiflyer Season Formline : 211
5G Tavistock-Lady Firebird P Lock, Te Aroha
16 Sep 17 Ruakaka Open 1200 2nd    
6 Oct 17 Te Rapa Open 1400 1st    
28 Oct 17 Trentham Open 1600 1st Group 3 Thompson Handicap

12 (9) Close Up Season Formline : 32127
8G Shinko King-Regelle S Hale, Cambridge
5 Aug 17 Te Rapa Open 1200 3rd    
19 Aug 17 Te Rapa WFA 1200 2nd Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
23 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1600 2nd Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 7th Group 1 Livamol Classic

13 (10) Philipa Charlot Season Formline : 41117
7M Bachelor Duke-Lucy Mary R Caddy, Opaki
3 Aug 17 Hawera R 70 1400 4th    
19 Aug 17 Tauherinikau R 70 1600 1st    
26 Aug 17 Ellerslie R 80 1600 1st    
9 Sep 17 Ellerslie R 90 1600 1st    
24 Sep 17 Pukekohe Open 1600 7th Listed Karaka Classic

14 (11) Dolcetto Season Formline : 11
5G Per Incanto-Our Shiraz S Kay, Levin
19 Aug 17 Tauherinikau Open 1400 1st    
16 Sep 17 Awapuni Open 1550 1st Group 3 Merial Metric Mile

15 (13) Jessiegee Season Formline : 52215
4M Alamosa-St Jessie M Breslin, Awapuni
2 Sep 17 Hastings R 80 1300 5th    
28 Sep 17 Waipukurau R 80 1600 2nd    
14 Oct 17 Hawera R 80 1600 2nd    
28 Oct 17 Trentham R 80 1600 1st    
16 Nov 17 Awapuni R 80 2100 5th    

16 (14) Cote Dor Season Formline : 11
5M Makfi-Our Echezeaux K & B Kelso, Matamata
24 Sep 17 Pukekohe R 90 1200 1st    
14 Oct 17 Matamata Open 1600 1st Listed Matamata Cup

17 (15) Nashville Season Formline : 11002
9G Darci Brahma-Royal Kiss A & H Bull, Hunterville
5 Aug 17 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 3 Winter Cup
12 Aug 17 Riccarton Open 1400 1st    
22 Oct 17 Hastings Open 1400 12th Group 3 Red Badge Sprint
28 Oct 17 Trentham Open 1600 11th Group 3 Thompson Handicap
15 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 2000 2nd    

18 (16) Hello Mlady Season Formline : 44142
4M Shocking-The Generals La V Prendergast, Matamata
26 Aug 17 New Plymouth Open 1300 4th    
24 Sep 17 Pukekohe R 90 1200 4th    
14 Oct 17 Hawera R 80 1600 1st    
21 Oct 17 Rotorua Open 1950 4th Listed Jakkalberry Classic
4 Nov 17 Tauranga R 80 1600 2nd    

19 (7) Shakti Season Formline : 222315159
8G Duelled-Showem Babe J & J Gordon, Ascot Park
5 Aug 17 Riccarton R 70 1600 2nd    
12 Aug 17 Riccarton R 70 2000 2nd    
25 Aug 17 Oamaru R 70 1600 2nd    
9 Sep 17 Riccarton R 70 1800 3rd    
23 Sep 17 Riccarton R 70 1600 1st    
2 Nov 17 Gore R 90 1335 5th    
7 Nov 17 Wingatui R 80 1600 1st    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton R 80 2000 5th    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton R 80 1600 9th    

20 (17) Authentic Paddy Season Formline : 502263
8G Howbaddouwantit-Authentic Cross L Latta, Awapuni
19 Aug 17 Te Rapa WFA 1200 5th Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
2 Sep 17 Hastings WFA 1400 14th Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
16 Sep 17 Awapuni Open 1550 2nd Group 3 Merial Metric Mile
23 Sep 17 Hastings Open 2000 2nd    
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 6th Group 1 Livamol Classic
7 Nov 17 Ellerslie WFA 2000 3rd Group 3 Omf Stakes



Back to RaceBase page