CopyRight RaceBase 14 Mar 2019

Top 20 New Zealand Sprinters This Season as at 14 Mar 2019

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Melody Belle Season Formline : 11130111
4M Commands-Meleka Belle J Richards, Matamata
18 Aug 18 Te Rapa WFA 1200 1st Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
1 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Tarzino Trophy
22 Sep 18 Hastings WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Windsor Park Plate
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Sistema Railway
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 16th Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 1400 1st Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
23 Feb 19 Otaki WFA 1600 1st Group 1 Haunui Farm Classic
9 Mar 19 Ellerslie WFA 2000 1st Group 1 New Zealand Stakes

2 (2) Princess Kereru Season Formline : 1251271
5M Pins-Fleur Damour Kelso/Donoghue, Matamata
20 Oct 18 Rotorua R 72 1215 1st    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie R 82 1200 2nd    
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 1100 5th Listed Counties Bowl
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st    
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd Group 1 Sistema Railway
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 7th Group 3 Concorde Handicap
2 Mar 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Waikato Stud Plate

3 (3) Kiwi Ida Season Formline : 412115302
4M Squamosa-Empress Ida J & K Parsons, Balcairn
12 Oct 18 Washdyke R 82 1200 4th    
24 Oct 18 Wingatui R 82 1200 1st    
6 Nov 18 Wingatui R 82 1200 2nd    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton OpnF&M 1400 1st Group 3 Canterbury Breeders Stks
2 Dec 18 Cromwell Open 1400 1st    
28 Dec 18 Washdyke Open 1600 5th Listed Timaru Cup
26 Jan 19 Riccarton Open 1400 3rd Listed Timaru Stakes
2 Feb 19 Wingatui WFA 1600 11th Group 3 White Robe Lodge Wfa
16 Feb 19 Invercargill Open 1400 2nd    

4 (4) Melt Season Formline : 1120
3F Iffraaj-Ticklish N Tiley, Pukekohe
1 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1000 1st    
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 1st Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
6 Oct 18 Hastings 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
17 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yof 1600 10th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas

5 (5) Enzos Lad Season Formline : 37171
6G Testa Rossa-Sheerama M & M Pitman, Riccarton
20 Oct 18 Ashburton Open 1200 3rd    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 7th Group 3 Stewards Handicap
7 Dec 18 Riccarton Open 1200 1st    
26 Dec 18 Wingatui Open 1200 7th Listed Hazlett Stakes
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 1st Group 1 Telegraph Handicap

6 (6) Sensei Season Formline : 2213
4H Dream Ahead-Schiaparelli M & M Pitman, Riccarton
22 Sep 18 Riccarton Open 1200 2nd    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 2nd Group 3 Stewards Handicap
26 Dec 18 Wingatui Open 1200 1st Listed Hazlett Stakes
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 3rd Group 1 Telegraph Handicap

7 (7) Emily Margaret Season Formline : 113673921
3F Pins-Seven Schilling K & P Hughes, Riccarton
8 Sep 18 Riccarton 3yo 1000 1st    
22 Sep 18 Riccarton 3yof 1200 1st Listed Canterbury Belle Stks
9 Oct 18 Riccarton 3yo 1400 3rd    
27 Oct 18 Riccarton 3yo 1600 6th Listed Zacinto Stakes
17 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yof 1600 7th Group 1 New Zealand 1000 Guineas
5 Jan 19 Awapuni 3yo 1400 3rd    
19 Jan 19 Trentham 3yof 1600 9th Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes
9 Feb 19 Riccarton R 72 1400 2nd    
2 Mar 19 Wingatui 3yof 1400 1st Listed Nzb Insurance Stakes

8 (8) Remington Season Formline : 1211
4G Darci Brahma-Kudamm J Richards, Matamata
22 Sep 18 Riccarton R 65 1200 1st    
9 Oct 18 Riccarton R 72 1200 2nd    
27 Oct 18 Riccarton R 72 1200 1st    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton R 82 1400 1st    

9 (9) Te Akau Shark Season Formline : 111
4G Rip Van Winkle-Bak Da Chief J Richards, Matamata
1 Sep 18 Hastings R 82 1200 1st    
6 Oct 18 Hastings Open 1400 1st Group 3 Spring Sprint
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1600 1st Group 2 Couplands Bakeries Mile

10 (10) Disturbance Season Formline : 11
5G Thewayyouare-Zafonique Kennedy/Furlong, Riccarton
9 Feb 19 Riccarton Open 1000 1st    
2 Mar 19 Wingatui Open 1200 1st    

11 (11) Volpe Veloce Season Formline : 424148
5M Foxwedge-Bardego Richardson/Parker, Matamata
20 Oct 18 Rotorua WFA 1215 4th Group 3 Sweynesse Stakes
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe WFAf&m 1400 2nd Group 2 Auckland Breeders Stks
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 4th Group 1 Sistema Railway
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 1st Group 2 Westbury Classic
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 1400 4th Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint
23 Feb 19 Otaki WFA 1600 8th Group 1 Haunui Farm Classic

12 (12) Ardrossan Season Formline : 113
4H Redoutes Choice-Miss Argyle S Marsh, Cambridge
3 Jan 19 Te Aroha R 72 1200 1st    
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 3 Concorde Handicap
9 Feb 19 Te Rapa WFA 1400 3rd Group 1 Bcd Group Sprint

13 (13) Madison County Season Formline : 213113
3G Pins-Red Delicious Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka 3yo 1200 2nd Group 3 Northland Breeders Stks
6 Oct 18 Hastings 3yo 1400 1st Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 3rd Group 2 Sarten Memorial Stakes
10 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
12 Jan 19 Trentham 3yo 1600 1st Group 1 Levin Classic
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1600 3rd Listed Karaka Million 3yo Classic

14 (14) Santa Monica Season Formline : 0221542321553
5M Per Incanto-Monarch S Ralph, Te Awamutu
11 Aug 18 Pukekohe R 72 1200 11th    
1 Sep 18 Ruakaka R 72 1200 2nd    
15 Sep 18 Ruakaka Open 1200 2nd    
29 Sep 18 New Plymouth R 82 1200 1st    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua WFA 1215 5th Group 3 Sweynesse Stakes
10 Nov 18 Te Rapa Open 1200 4th Listed Legacy Lodge Sprint
24 Nov 18 Pukekohe Open 1100 2nd Listed Counties Bowl
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd    
26 Dec 18 Ellerslie Open 1200 2nd Listed Hallmark Stud Handicap
1 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 1st Group 1 Sistema Railway
26 Jan 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 5th Group 3 Concorde Handicap
16 Feb 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 5th    
2 Mar 19 Ellerslie Open 1200 3rd Group 3 Waikato Stud Plate

15 (15) Qiji Express Season Formline : 41281
3C Shamexpress-Miss Krisdel Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
1 Sep 18 Hastings 3yo 1200 4th Listed Sir Colin Meads Trophy
21 Sep 18 Taupo R 65 1300 1st    
22 Oct 18 Te Rapa 3yo 1400 2nd Group 2 Sarten Memorial Stakes
10 Nov 18 Riccarton 3yo 1600 8th Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas
2 Mar 19 Ellerslie 3yo 1300 1st Listed Mufhasa Stakes

16 (16) Donna Anne Bill Season Formline : 115182
6M Tavistock-Shinko Bay B Pomare, Rotorua
5 Oct 18 Tauranga R 72 1200 1st    
20 Oct 18 Rotorua R 82 1400 1st    
6 Nov 18 Ellerslie Open 1600 5th    
17 Nov 18 Tauranga Open 1400 1st    
15 Dec 18 Te Rapa Open 1400 8th Group 3 J Swap Contractors Sprint
18 Jan 19 Tauranga Open 1400 2nd    

17 (17) Back In A Flash Season Formline : 116
4M Ekraar-Dahling K & G Opie, Te Aroha
25 Aug 18 New Plymouth MdnSpc 1400 1st    
26 Dec 18 Ellerslie R 85X 1400 1st    
25 Jan 19 Pukekohe R 82 1400 6th    

18 (18) Prince Oz Season Formline : 1107
7G Oreilly-Royal Princess N Ridley, Riccarton
20 Oct 18 Ashburton Open 1200 1st    
14 Nov 18 Riccarton Open 1200 1st Group 3 Stewards Handicap
19 Jan 19 Trentham Open 1200 11th Group 1 Telegraph Handicap
2 Feb 19 Wingatui Open 1200 7th    

19 (19) Spirits Aubeer Season Formline : 1131
3G Spirit Of Boom-Friendly Glow N Tiley, Pukekohe
19 Sep 18 Te Awamutu 3yoM 1150 1st    
5 Oct 18 Tauranga 3yo 1200 1st    
17 Nov 18 Tauranga 3yo 1400 3rd    
8 Dec 18 Ellerslie 3yo 1400 1st Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes

20 (20) Julius Season Formline : 123
7G Swiss Ace-Oh So Royal J Bell, Cambridge
4 Aug 18 Te Rapa Open 1200 1st    
18 Aug 18 Te Rapa WFA 1200 2nd Group 2 Foxbridge Plate
20 Oct 18 Rotorua WFA 1215 3rd Group 3 Sweynesse Stakes



Back to RaceBase page