CopyRight RaceBase 22 Feb 2018

Top 20 New Zealand Stayers This Season as at 22 Feb 2018

HOME


Updated every Thursday throughout the season

As rated by the RaceBase horse racing software based on NZ form only through the entire season with emphasis on Class, Stake Money and Consistency. The ratings do not necessarily reflect the outcome of upcoming races as other factors like weights, jockeys, barrier draws, and track conditions come into play.
Previous weeks position in brackets
(Only first 15 characters of horse, sire and dam names are displayed)

1 (1) Magic Chai Season Formline : 84511310
5G Magic Albert-Chai T Pike, Cambridge
22 Sep 17 Taupo R 80 1300 8th    
6 Oct 17 Te Rapa R 80 1600 4th    
28 Oct 17 Ellerslie R 80 2100 5th    
11 Nov 17 Te Rapa R 80 2100 1st    
9 Dec 17 Ellerslie R 80 2200 1st    
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie MdnSpc 2200 3rd   Stayers Championship Final
20 Jan 18 Trentham Open 3200 1st Group 3 Wellington Cup
17 Feb 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 10th    

2 (2) Gobstopper Season Formline : 113100
5G Tavistock-Bagalollies A Campbell, Cambridge
19 Aug 17 Tauherinikau R 90 2050 1st    
16 Sep 17 Awapuni R 90 2100 1st    
23 Oct 17 Te Rapa R 90 2100 3rd    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 3200 1st Group 3 New Zealand Cup
7 Jan 18 Awapuni Open 2100 10th Listed Marton Cup
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 11th Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup

3 (4) Five To Midnigh Season Formline : 8042132
5G Domesday-Fastnet Lady L Latta, Awapuni
16 Sep 17 Awapuni Open 1550 8th Group 3 Merial Metric Mile
22 Oct 17 Hastings WFA 2040 14th Group 1 Livamol Classic
4 Nov 17 Awapuni Open 2100 4th Listed Feilding Gold Cup
25 Nov 17 Pukekohe Open 2100 2nd Group 3 Counties Cup
16 Dec 17 Te Rapa Open 2400 1st Group 3 Waikato Cup
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 3rd Group 2 Avondale Cup
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 2nd Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup

4 (3) Charles Road Season Formline : 58013314
4G Myboycharlie-Giant Mystique O'Sullivan/Scott, Matamata
2 Sep 17 Ruakaka R 90 1400 5th    
24 Sep 17 Pukekohe Open 1600 8th Listed Karaka Classic
14 Oct 17 Matamata Open 1600 10th Listed Matamata Cup
6 Dec 17 Pukekohe R 90 1600 1st    
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 1600 3rd Group 2 Rich Hill Mile
14 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2200 3rd    
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 1st Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
17 Feb 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 4th    

5 (6) Aspen Lass Season Formline : 321742
5M Alamosa-Tief T Rae, Riccarton
13 Oct 17 Washdyke R 90 1600 3rd    
28 Oct 17 Riccarton Open 2000 2nd Listed Spring Classic
11 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 2500 1st Listed Metropolitan Handicap
28 Dec 17 Washdyke Open 1600 7th Listed Timaru Cup
13 Jan 18 Trentham Open 2100 4th Group 3 Trentham Stakes
3 Feb 18 Wingatui Open 2400 2nd Listed Dunedin Gold Cup

6 (18) Kaharau Season Formline : 06166132231
6G Ad Valorem-Mon Jolie K & L Rae, Riccarton
5 Aug 17 Riccarton Open 1600 10th Group 3 Winter Cup
12 Aug 17 Riccarton Open 1800 6th    
16 Sep 17 Ruakaka R 90 2100 1st    
4 Oct 17 Ruakaka R 90 1400 6th    
21 Oct 17 Ashburton R 90 2100 6th    
5 Nov 17 Motukarara R 90 2200 1st    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 3200 3rd Group 3 New Zealand Cup
7 Jan 18 Greymouth Open 2000 2nd    
16 Jan 18 Reefton Open 2000 2nd    
27 Jan 18 Riccarton Open 2000 3rd    
17 Feb 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 1st    

7 (7) Pendleton Season Formline : 52101211
4M Rip Van Winkle-Ihadadream Kennedy/Furlong, Riccarton
9 Sep 17 Riccarton Mdn 1400 5th    
23 Sep 17 Riccarton Mdn 1600 2nd    
13 Oct 17 Washdyke Mdn 1600 1st    
28 Oct 17 Riccarton R 70 1600 12th    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton R 70 2000 1st    
8 Dec 17 Riccarton R 80 1800 2nd    
28 Dec 17 Washdyke R 80 2100 1st    
3 Feb 18 Wingatui Open 2400 1st Listed Dunedin Gold Cup

8 (8) Itsallbelt Season Formline : 59312154282
8G Handsome Ransom-Itsa Belt K Gray, Palm'Stn Nth
3 Aug 17 Hawera Open 2100 5th    
19 Aug 17 Tauherinikau R 90 2050 9th    
13 Sep 17 Wanganui R 80 2040 3rd    
30 Sep 17 New Plymouth R 90 3210 1st    
14 Oct 17 Hawera Open 2100 2nd    
28 Oct 17 Trentham R 90 2400 1st    
4 Nov 17 Awapuni Open 2100 5th Listed Feilding Gold Cup
19 Nov 17 Waverley Open 2200 4th    
16 Dec 17 Awapuni Open 2000 2nd    
23 Dec 17 Awapuni Open 2100 8th Group 3 Manawatu Cup
7 Jan 18 Awapuni Open 2100 2nd Listed Marton Cup

9 (5) Zacada Season Formline : 82325158
5G Zabeel-Lacada Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
21 Oct 17 Rotorua R 90 1400 8th    
7 Nov 17 Ellerslie Open 1600 2nd    
19 Nov 17 Waverley Open 2200 3rd    
9 Dec 17 Ellerslie R 90X 2200 2nd    
16 Dec 17 Te Rapa Open 2400 5th Group 3 Waikato Cup
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 1st Group 2 Avondale Cup
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 5th Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
17 Feb 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 8th    

10 (9) Pentathlon Season Formline : 042
6G Pentire-Pinders Prize J Wheeler, New Plymouth
2 Sep 17 Hastings Open 1600 11th    
23 Sep 17 Hastings Open 2000 4th    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 3200 2nd Group 3 New Zealand Cup

11 (11) Sampson Season Formline : 783542792
8G Dubai Destinati-Magic Star H Mathews, Otaki
23 Sep 17 Hastings Open 2000 7th    
14 Oct 17 Hawera Open 2100 8th    
28 Oct 17 Trentham R 90 2400 3rd    
11 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 2500 5th Listed Metropolitan Handicap
18 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 3200 4th Group 3 New Zealand Cup
1 Dec 17 Otaki R 90X 2300 2nd    
23 Dec 17 Awapuni Open 2100 7th Group 3 Manawatu Cup
13 Jan 18 Trentham Open 2100 9th Group 3 Trentham Stakes
20 Jan 18 Trentham Open 3200 2nd Group 3 Wellington Cup

12 (12) Patrick Erin Season Formline : 313114
6G Gallant Guru-Mega Babe B & S Anderton, Wingatui
29 Sep 17 Gore R 90 1200 3rd    
21 Oct 17 Ashburton Open 1600 1st    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 2000 3rd    
3 Dec 17 Cromwell Open 2030 1st    
26 Dec 17 Wingatui Open 2200 1st    
20 Jan 18 Trentham Open 3200 4th Group 3 Wellington Cup

13 (13) Alinko Prince Season Formline : 02633
6G Alamosa-Shinko Princess F Auret, Marton
28 Sep 17 Waipukurau R 80 1600 10th    
4 Nov 17 Awapuni Open 2100 2nd Listed Feilding Gold Cup
25 Nov 17 Pukekohe Open 2100 6th Group 3 Counties Cup
23 Dec 17 Awapuni Open 2100 3rd Group 3 Manawatu Cup
20 Jan 18 Trentham Open 3200 3rd Group 3 Wellington Cup

14 (14) Wildflower Season Formline : 223194242
5M Keeper-Zygadene Richardson/Parker, Matamata
19 Aug 17 Te Rapa R 80 1400 2nd    
20 Sep 17 Te Rapa R 80 1600 2nd    
6 Oct 17 Te Rapa R 80 1600 3rd    
21 Oct 17 Rotorua Open 1950 1st Listed Jakkalberry Classic
4 Nov 17 Awapuni Open 2100 9th Listed Feilding Gold Cup
23 Dec 17 Te Rapa Open 1600 4th    
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 2nd Group 2 Avondale Cup
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 4th Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
10 Feb 18 Te Rapa WFA 2000 2nd Group 1 Herbie Dyke Stakes

15 (15) Diesel Season Formline : 660761101
7G Electronic Zone-Blazing Vital S & E Clotworthy, Byerley
4 Oct 17 Ruakaka R 80 1600 6th    
20 Oct 17 Tauranga R 80 1600 6th    
4 Nov 17 Awapuni R 80 2100 11th    
18 Nov 17 Tauranga R 80 2100 7th    
2 Dec 17 Ellerslie R 80 2100 6th    
16 Dec 17 Te Rapa R 80 2400 1st    
1 Jan 18 Ellerslie MdnSpc 2200 1st   Stayers Championship Final
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie Open 2400 10th Group 3 City Of Auckland Cup
10 Feb 18 Te Rapa R 90 2400 1st    

16 (16) Mongolian Legen Season Formline : 121441
4G Fastnet Rock-Purde Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
30 Aug 17 Matamata R 70 1400 1st    
16 Sep 17 Ruakaka R 80 1600 2nd    
7 Oct 17 Hastings R 80X 2200 1st    
23 Oct 17 Te Rapa R 90 2100 4th    
7 Nov 17 Ellerslie R 90 2200 4th    
25 Nov 17 Pukekohe R 90 2400 1st    

17 (17) Soleseifei Season Formline : 542751214
5M Shocking-Evaline J Lupton, Waverley
19 Aug 17 Tauherinikau R 70 1600 5th    
2 Sep 17 Hastings R 70 2000 4th    
23 Sep 17 Hastings R 70 2200 2nd    
14 Oct 17 Hawera R 70 2100 7th    
28 Oct 17 Trentham R 70 2200 5th    
1 Dec 17 Otaki R 70 2300 1st    
9 Dec 17 Trentham R 90 3200 2nd    
27 Jan 18 Trentham R 90 2400 1st    
10 Feb 18 Te Rapa R 90 2400 4th    

18 (23) Dee And Gee Season Formline : 121510433462
4M Darci Brahma-Gabana Charles/Carbett, Timaru
15 Sep 17 Oamaru Mdn 1600 1st    
29 Sep 17 Gore R 70 1800 2nd    
21 Oct 17 Ashburton R 70 2100 1st    
5 Nov 17 Motukarara R 90 2200 5th    
18 Nov 17 Riccarton R 90X 2500 1st    
3 Dec 17 Cromwell Open 2030 12th    
16 Dec 17 Invercargill Open 2150 4th    
26 Dec 17 Wingatui Open 2200 3rd    
7 Jan 18 Greymouth Open 2000 3rd    
20 Jan 18 Gore Open 2000 4th    
3 Feb 18 Wingatui Open 2400 6th Listed Dunedin Gold Cup
17 Feb 18 Invercargill Open 2600 2nd    

19 (19) Lizzie Lamour Season Formline : 1221
5M Zabeel-Sabia Baker/Forsman, Cambridge
16 Dec 17 Te Rapa WFAf&m 1600 1st Group 2 Cal Isuzu Stakes
26 Dec 17 Ellerslie WFA 2000 2nd Group 1 Zabeel Classic
27 Jan 18 Ellerslie OpnF&M 1400 2nd Group 2 Westbury Classic
10 Feb 18 Te Rapa WFA 2000 1st Group 1 Herbie Dyke Stakes

20 (21) Come Fly With M Season Formline : 81162123
7M St Reims-Fly The Coop S Blair-Edie, Riverton
12 Aug 17 Riccarton Open 1800 8th    
29 Sep 17 Gore R 90 1800 1st    
15 Oct 17 Winton Open 2000 1st    
15 Nov 17 Riccarton Open 2000 6th    
3 Dec 17 Cromwell Open 2030 2nd    
16 Dec 17 Invercargill Open 2150 1st    
20 Jan 18 Gore Open 2000 2nd    
17 Feb 18 Invercargill Open 2600 3rd    



Back to RaceBase page