CopyRight RaceBase 31 Aug 2017

New Zealand Group and Listed Race Winners 2016-2017

HOME

Group One Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Kawi L Innes Savabeel 27 Aug 16 Makfi Challenge Stakes HAST S WFAX 1400 1:24.87 1.3L El Pescado
Kawi L Innes Savabeel 17 Sep 16 Windsor Park Plate HAST D WFAX 1600 1:35.52 0.2L Mime
Willie Cazals C Grylls Aussie Rules 1 Oct 16 Livamol Classic HAST S WFAX 2040 2:09.75 0.2L Humidor
Ugo Foscolo M Coleman Zacinto 5 Nov 16 New Zealand 2000 Guineas RICC G 3yoX 1600 1:33.81 1.3L Savile Row
La Diosa R Cuneen So You Think 12 Nov 16 New Zealand 1000 Guineas RICC D 3yof 1600 1:37.85 1.5L Bella Gioia
Aide Memoire R Hannam Remind 3 Dec 16 Captain Cook Stakes TREN D WFAX 1600 1:35.87 1.3L Authentic Paddy
Consensus A Collett Postponed 26 Dec 16 Zabeel Classic ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:01.25 0.2L Volkstoknbarrel
Start Wondering J Parkes Eighth Wonder 1 Jan 17 Railway Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:08.84 1.3L Perfect Fit
Hall Of Fame O Bosson Savabeel 14 Jan 17 Levin Classic TREN D 3yoX 1600 1:35.54 0.1L Savile Row
Signify R Cuneen Perfectly Ready 21 Jan 17 Telegraph Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:07.71 0.1L Start Wondering
Thee Auld Flooz R Myers Mastercraftsman 28 Jan 17 Thorndon Mile TREN D OpnX 1600 1:35.03 1.5L Prince Of Passi
Volkstoknbarrel V Colgan Tavistock 11 Feb 17 Herbie Dyke Stakes TERA G WFAX 2000 2:01.35 0.2L Savile Row
Start Wondering J Parkes Eighth Wonder 11 Feb 17 Nrm Waikato Sprint TERA G WFAX 1400 1:21.22 0.2L Natuzzi
Kawi J Waddell Savabeel 25 Feb 17 Haunui Farm Wfa Classic OTAK G WFAX 1600 1:34.60 0.8L Start Wondering
Gingernuts O Bosson Iffraaj 4 Mar 17 New Zealand Derby ELLE G 3yoX 2400 2:28.27 1.0L Rising Red
Summer Passage B Shinn Snitzel 16 Mar 17 Sistema Stakes ELLE D 2yoX 1200 1:10.48 0.8L Star Treasure
Lizzie Lamour M Cameron Zabeel 16 Mar 17 Bonecrusher Nz Stakes ELLE D WFAX 2000 2:03.64 0.1L Benzini
Chenille L Innes Pentire 16 Mar 17 Auckland Cup ELLE D OpnX 3200 3:22.90 0.8L El Pistola
Bonneval M Cameron Makfi 18 Mar 17 New Zealand Oaks TREN D 3yof 2400 2:31.99 0.5L Devise
Melody Belle M Mcnab Commands 1 Apr 17 Manawatu Sires Produce AWAP S 2yoX 1400 1:25.54 1.5L Belle Du Nord
Charmont M Cameron High Chaparral 8 Apr 17 Nz Breeders Stakes TERA D WFAf 1600 1:35.42 0.2L Thee Auld Flooz

Group Two Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Saracino L Allpress Per Incanto 13 Aug 16 Foxbridge Plate TERA D WFAX 1200 1:11.16 2.3L No More Tears
Mongolian Falco L Innes Fastnet Rock 1 Oct 16 Hawkes Bay Guineas HAST S 3yoX 1400 1:26.45 5.0L Jon Snow
Ugo Foscolo M Coleman Zacinto 24 Oct 16 Sarten Memorial Stakes TERA G 3yoX 1400 1:22.35 0.2L Mongolian Falco
Battle Time S Spratt Battle Paint 9 Nov 16 Couplands Mile RICC G OpnX 1600 1:34.93 1.3L Ringo
Abidewithme M Mcnab Redoutes Choice 12 Nov 16 Tauranga Stakes TAUR D WFAX 1600 1:38.62 0.5L El Pescado
Lasarla C Lammas Rip Van Winkle 19 Nov 16 Auckland Breeders Stks PUKE D WFAf 1400 1:23.62 0.8L Somethingvain
Gift Of Power C Grylls Power 3 Dec 16 Wakefield Challenge Stks TREN D 2yoX 1100 1:03.64 0.1L Hasahalo
Coldplay C Grylls Savabeel 10 Dec 16 Cal Isuzu Stakes TERA D WFAf 1600 1:35.35 0.8L Rising Shot
Miss Appleton A Collett Align 18 Dec 16 Manawatu Challenge Stks AWAP G WFAX 1400 1:22.81 0.5L Summers Day
Volpe Veloce J Parkes Foxwedge 26 Dec 16 Eight Carat Classic ELLE G 3yof 1600 1:35.16 0.5L Storytime
She Brings Joy D Johnson Sebring 1 Jan 17 Royal Stakes ELLE G 3yof 2000 2:07.25 0.1L Adis
Swissta A Collett Swiss Ace 1 Jan 17 Great Northern Guineas ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:35.02 0.2L Tiptronic
Ruud Not Too D Johnson Bernardini 1 Jan 17 Rich Hill Mile ELLE G OpnX 1600 1:34.01 0.5L All Roads
Wyndspelle J Waddell Iffraaj 4 Feb 17 Waikato Guineas TERA G 3yoX 2000 2:01.67 0.5L Shocking Luck
Bonneval M Cameron Makfi 11 Feb 17 Sir Tristram Classic TERA G 3yof 2000 2:02.30 0.2L Nicoletta
Gingernuts J Parkes Iffraaj 18 Feb 17 Avondale Guineas ELLE S 3yoX 2100 2:15.59 1.3L Charles Road
El Soldado S Collett Colombia 18 Feb 17 Avondale Cup ELLE S OpnX 2400 2:33.35 0.3L Megablast
Gold Fever O Bosson Savabeel 25 Feb 17 Matamata Breeders Stakes MATA G 2yof 1200 1:10.04 0.2L Joyfilly
Thee Auld Flooz R Myers Mastercraftsman 16 Mar 17 Westbury Classic ELLE D F&MO 1400 1:23.19 0.1L Mime
Saracino L Allpress Per Incanto 18 Mar 17 Wellington Guineas TREN D 3yoX 1400 1:23.63 0.4L Top Prospect
All Roads K Mcculloch Road To Rock 25 Mar 17 Japan Nz International TAUR D OpnX 1600 1:36.79 0.2L Scapolo
Sampson B Jones Dubai Destinati 1 Apr 17 Awapuni Gold Cup AWAP S OpnX 2000 2:06.51 0.5L Five To Midnigh
Tavidream A Collett Tavistock 22 Apr 17 Championship Stakes ELLE S 3yoX 2100 2:13.91 0.2L Charles Road
Seventh Up G Cooksley Shinko King 22 Apr 17 Easter Stakes ELLE S OpnX 1600 1:36.04 0.4L Hiflyer
Mime C Grylls Mastercraftsman 29 Apr 17 Travis Stakes TERA D WFAf 2000 2:04.69 0.4L Endean Rose

Group Three Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Miss Three Star S Wynne Perfectly Ready 6 Aug 16 Winter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:44.37 0.1L Platinum Comman
Gypsy Fair S Wynne Falkirk 10 Sep 16 Merial Metric Mile AWAP H OpnX 1600 1:45.24 0.3L Platinum Comman
Honey Rider M Coleman Pins 17 Sep 16 Gold Trail Stakes HAST D 3yof 1200 1:11.94 0.8L Glass Slipper
The Soultaker M Du Plessis Iffraaj 24 Sep 16 Bonecrusher Stakes ELLE H 3yoX 1400 1:33.64 1.3L Hello Mlady
Ringo H Tinsley Fastnet Rock 1 Oct 16 Spring Sprint HAST S OpnX 1400 1:25.88 0.2L Get That Jive
Underthemoonlig Tim Johnson El Hermano 8 Oct 16 Taranaki Breeders Stks HAWE S WFAf 1400 1:29.44 6.0L Slice Of Class
Scapolo S Spratt Bachelor Duke 15 Oct 16 Lion Red Plate ROTO H WFAX 1215 1:18.52 4.5L Underthemoonlig
Bel Sorriso J Parkes Keeper 22 Oct 16 Thompson Handicap TREN H OpnX 1600 1:39.89 0.2L Cruiser
Saint Emilion M Cameron Mastercraftsman 1 Nov 16 Alison Stakes ELLE G WFAX 2000 2:02.51 2.0L Benzini
First Serve S Wynne Swiss Ace 9 Nov 16 Canterbury Breeders Stakes RICC G F&MO 1400 1:22.20 0.3L Latin Rose
Reilly Lincoln R Myers Pins 9 Nov 16 Stewards Handicap RICC G OpnX 1200 1:08.12 1.3L Signify
Pump Up The Vol K Mcculloch Savabeel 12 Nov 16 New Zealand Cup RICC D OpnX 3200 3:23.43 0.1L Perfect Start
Chocante C Grylls Shocking 19 Nov 16 Counties Cup PUKE D OpnX 2100 2:11.74 1.3L El Pistola
Lincoln Blue M Tanaka Savabeel 25 Nov 16 Wellington Stakes OTAK S 3yoX 1600 1:40.12 1.8L Rayas
Coldplay C Grylls Savabeel 26 Nov 16 Eagle Technology Stks ELLE D OpnX 1600 1:34.31 0.2L Ronchi
Natuzzi V Colgan Coats Choice 3 Dec 16 Concorde Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.90 0.3L Irish Moon
Lizzie Lamour M Cameron Zabeel 10 Dec 16 Waikato Cup TERA D OpnX 2400 2:30.06 0.8L Snow Secret
Volpe Veloce J Parkes Foxwedge 10 Dec 16 Eulogy Stakes AWAP G 3yof 1600 1:36.56 1.5L Rip Into Ghia
Jacksstar A Collett Zed 18 Dec 16 Manawatu Cup AWAP G OpnX 2300 2:22.38 0.2L Balham
Hasahalo S Spratt Savabeel 1 Jan 17 Eclipse Stakes ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:11.64 0.2L Gift Of Power
St Jean J Parkes Teofilo 1 Jan 17 City Of Auckland Cup ELLE G OpnX 2400 2:27.92 0.1L Candle In The W
Sampson B Jones Dubai Destinati 14 Jan 17 Trentham Stakes TREN D OpnX 2100 2:09.02 1.5L Authentic Paddy
Seize The Momen M Cameron Pins 14 Jan 17 Anniversary Handicap TREN D OpnX 1600 1:35.25 0.5L Thee Auld Flooz
Savaria H Tinsley Savabeel 21 Jan 17 Wellington Cup TREN D OpnX 3200 3:21.90 0.1L Jacksstar
Nicoletta M Coleman Savabeel 28 Jan 17 Desert Gold Stakes TREN D 3yof 1600 1:37.46 0.1L Devise
Coulee C Barnes Gallant Guru 4 Feb 17 White Robe Lodge Handicap WING D OpnX 1600 1:37.94 1.3L Tommy Tucker
Irish Flame D Turner Zed 18 Feb 17 Taranaki 2yo Classic NEWP S 2yoX 1200 1:13.55 1.5L Icebomb
Our King Sway A Jones Shinko King 18 Feb 17 Taranaki Cup NEWP S OpnX 1800 1:53.64 0.4L Overtheriver
Bonneval M Cameron Makfi 2 Mar 17 Lowland Stakes HAST D 3yof 2100 2:09.45 0.1L Savvy Dreams
Eleonora D Johnson Makfi 4 Mar 17 Sunline Vase ELLE G 3yof 2100 2:10.61 0.8L Dreamcrafter
Ferrando R Elliot Fast N Famous 4 Mar 17 Mongolian Khan Trophy ELLE G 3yoX 1200 1:10.14 0.5L Royal Fashion
Splurge O Bosson Savabeel 4 Mar 17 Darley Plate ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.27 1.3L Volks Lightning
Miss Wilson S Collett Stratum 18 Mar 17 Cuddle Stakes TREN D F&MO 1600 1:37.16 0.8L Stylish Attack
Coulee J Lowry Gallant Guru 25 Mar 17 South Island Breeders Stks RICC D F&MO 1600 1:38.10 0.5L Fascinate
Charles Road C Grylls Myboycharlie 1 Apr 17 Manawatu Classic AWAP S 3yoX 2000 2:09.68 0.5L Beaumarchais
Mangaroa Flo Jo A Jones High Chaparral 8 Apr 17 Manawatu Breeders Stks TREN S WFAf 2000 2:11.19 0.5L Classic Touch
Tommy Tucker J Lowry Gallant Guru 22 Apr 17 Canterbury Gold Cup RICC S WFAX 2000 2:09.07 0.5L Bloodstream
Sweet Leader C Grylls Oreilly 29 Apr 17 Cambridge Breeders Stks TERA D 3yoX 1200 1:11.51 0.8L Honey Rider
Pacorus E Gatu Tavistock 21 May 17 Rotorua Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:27.85 2.3L Doiknowyou
Let Her Rip C Johnson Rip Van Winkle 21 May 17 Rotorua Stakes ROTO H WFAf 1400 1:29.68 1.5L New York Minute

Listed Winners

Winner Jockey Sire Date Race Name Track   Class Dist Time Margin Runner Up
Its Time For Ma S Spratt Per Incanto 3 Sep 16 Olearys Fillies Stakes WANG S 3yof 1200 1:14.54 0.1L Luna Rossa
Highlad M Cameron High Chaparral 3 Sep 16 Wanganui Guineas WANG S 3yoX 1340 1:23.24 0.1L Manhattan Stree
Heroic Valour M Cameron Fastnet Rock 10 Sep 16 Northland Breeders Stks RUAK D 3yoX 1200 1:11.32 0.2L The Soultaker
La Diosa R Cuneen So You Think 17 Sep 16 Canterbury Belle Stks RICC D 3yof 1200 1:10.31 0.2L Starvoia
Admiral E Gatu Align 18 Sep 16 Karaka Classic PUKE H OpnX 1600 1:39.86 5.0L Blizzard
Maygrove M Coleman Authorized 15 Oct 16 Rotorua Plate ROTO H OpnX 1950 2:10.35 1.3L Gentil Tonton
La Diosa R Cuneen So You Think 15 Oct 16 Barneswood Farm Stakes ASHB D 3yoX 1400 1:24.35 1.0L Heroic Valour
Astara S Collett Dalghar 22 Oct 16 Soliloquy Stakes ELLE D 3yof 1400 1:24.95 0.3L Glass Slipper
Gift Of Power C Grylls Power 22 Oct 16 Wellesley Stakes TREN H 2yoX 1000 1:02.04 0.4L Waldorf
Hall Of Fame M Cameron Savabeel 22 Oct 16 Zacinto Stakes RICC D 3yoX 1600 1:36.94 5.0L Stephenstihls
Nymph Monte A Collett Tavistock 22 Oct 16 Spring Classic RICC D OpnX 2000 2:02.58 4.0L Night Nurse
Pump Up The Vol E Farr Savabeel 29 Oct 16 Feilding Gold Cup AWAP D OpnX 2100 2:12.15 0.2L Alinko Prince
Start Wondering J Parkes Eighth Wonder 5 Nov 16 Legacy Lodge Sprint TERA D OpnX 1200 1:09.78 2.8L Ryan Mark
Lady Zafira M Du Plessis Iffraaj 5 Nov 16 Pegasus Stakes RICC G OpnX 1000 0:55.87 1.3L Kinagat
Nymph Monte D Johnson Tavistock 5 Nov 16 Metropolitan Handicap RICC G OpnX 2500 2:34.42 2.5L Saint Kitt
Prom Queen A Collett Super Easy 12 Nov 16 Welcome Stakes RICC D 2yoX 1000 0:57.50 1.8L Kiwi Ida
Talaria M Du Plessis Oreilly 19 Nov 16 Murdoch Newell Stks PUKE D 2yoX 1100 1:05.50 0.2L Oscar Eight
Shezhardtocatch G Cooksley Elusive City 19 Nov 16 Counties Bowl PUKE D OpnX 1100 1:04.78 0.1L Snowdrop
North And South R Hannam Strategic Image 25 Nov 16 Levin Stakes OTAK S OpnX 1200 1:12.23 0.2L Summers Day
Top Prospect A Collett Swiss Ace 26 Nov 16 Trevor Eagle Memorial ELLE D 3yoX 1500 1:30.13 0.8L Barcelo
Romancer V Colgan Redwood 3 Dec 16 Mufhasa 3yo Stks ELLE G 3yoX 1300 1:16.93 0.5L Royal Mojito
Thee Auld Flooz D Johnson Mastercraftsman 10 Dec 16 J Swap Contractors Sprint TERA D OpnX 1400 1:22.22 1.8L Seize The Momen
Lincoln Blue M Tanaka Savabeel 11 Dec 16 3yo Salver ELLE D 3yoX 2100 2:12.15 1.3L Redeem The Drea
Speech Craft J Riddell Oratorio 26 Dec 16 Newmarket Handicap ELLE G OpnX 1200 1:09.41 0.2L Snowdrop
Batman K Williams Falkirk 26 Dec 16 Berkley Stud Stakes WING G OpnX 1200 1:10.03 0.2L Signify
Tommy Tucker J Lowry Gallant Guru 28 Dec 16 Timaru Cup WASH G OpnX 1600 1:36.16 0.1L Pepper Mill
Alinko Prince J Parkes Alamosa 7 Jan 17 Marton Cup TREN D OpnX 2200 2:15.61 0.8L Jacksstar
Raise You Ten C Barnes Raise The Flag 21 Jan 17 Gore Guineas GORE S 3yoX 1335 1:21.46 0.3L Showemup
Maybe Miami S Collett Iffraaj 28 Jan 17 Timaru Stakes RICC G OpnX 1400 1:21.92 0.8L Batman
Volpe Veloce M Coleman Foxwedge 29 Jan 17 Karaka 3yo Mile ELLE G 3yoX 1600 1:35.01 0.1L Heroic Valour
Melody Belle O Bosson Commands 29 Jan 17 Karaka Million ELLE G 2yoX 1200 1:10.95 1.3L Hasahalo
Residential G Jogoo Pins 4 Feb 17 Dunedin Guineas WING D 3yoX 1500 1:31.81 0.1L Starvoia
La Nouvelle Vag L Hemi St Reims 4 Feb 17 Dunedin Gold Cup WING D OpnX 2400 2:35.32 3.3L Saint Kitt
Charmont M Coleman High Chaparral 6 Feb 17 Wairarapa Breeders Stks TAUH G WFAf 1600 1:34.14 3.3L She Knows
Sacred Rhythm V Colgan Pentire 18 Feb 17 Oaks Prelude NEWP S 3yof 1800 1:55.50 0.8L Date Night
Residential G Jogoo Pins 18 Feb 17 Southland Guineas INVE G 3yoX 1600 1:36.64 4.0L Starvoia
Summer Passage C Grylls Snitzel 25 Feb 17 Matamata Slipper MATA G 2yoc 1200 1:09.79 0.5L Summer Monsoon
Von Tunzelman M Coleman Zabeel 25 Feb 17 Kaimai Stakes MATA G OpnX 2000 2:01.38 0.5L Fanatic
Residential G Jogoo Pins 4 Mar 17 Nzi Insurance Stakes WING D 3yof 1400 1:24.43 0.5L Starvoia
Rock On J Riddell Road To Rock 18 Mar 17 New Zealand St Leger TREN D 3&4y 2500 2:37.60 0.8L All In Vogue
Signify C Johnson Perfectly Ready 18 Mar 17 Lightning Handicap TREN D OpnX 1200 1:08.78 1.0L Speech Craft
Maybe Miami S Collett Iffraaj 1 Apr 17 Flying Handicap AWAP S OpnX 1400 1:26.77 1.5L Ja Ja Binks
Showemup L Kalychurun Showcasing 8 Apr 17 Airfreight Stakes RICC H 3yof 1600 1:44.44 0.8L Grand Soleil
Tommy Tucker J Lowry Gallant Guru 8 Apr 17 Easter Cup RICC H OpnX 1600 1:43.67 2.5L Bloodstream
Patrick Erin S Muniandy Gallant Guru 15 Apr 17 Riverton Cup RIVN D OpnX 2147 2:16.14 0.5L Revelator
Five To Midnigh D Johnson Domesday 15 Apr 17 Hawkes Bay Gold Cup HAST S OpnX 2200 2:19.58 2.0L Maygrove
Bonniegirl M Cameron Darci Brahma 15 Apr 17 Nz Bloodstock Sprint HAST S OpnX 1200 1:12.98 0.2L Underthemoonlig
Qiji Phoenix L Innes Not A Single Do 22 Apr 17 Champagne Stakes ELLE S 2yoX 1600 1:37.71 2.0L Weather With Yo
Nikita S Collett Shamoline Warri 22 Apr 17 Warstep Stakes RICC S 3yof 2000 2:09.97 0.3L Tuilana
Slimline R Hannam Castledale 25 Apr 17 Anzac 1600 AWAP S OpnX 1550 1:33.91 0.5L Beefeater
Ardrossan D Johnson Redoutes Choice 6 May 17 Hamilton Vets Stakes TERA D 2yoX 1100 1:04.65 3.8L Haussmann
Prom Queen A Collett Super Easy 6 May 17 Champagne Stakes RICC S 2yoX 1200 1:12.87 5.3L Cousteau
Twoznotenough L Hemi Sakhees Secret 6 May 17 Great Easter Stakes RICC S OpnX 1400 1:26.81 0.8L Maybe Miami
Ladies First L Allpress Dylan Thomas 20 May 17 Rangitikei Gold Cup AWAP H OpnX 1550 1:38.29 2.0L Slimline
Haussmann V Colgan Pour Moi 27 May 17 Great Northern Foal Stks ELLE H 2yoX 1400 1:35.47 0.5L So Far Sokool
Hard Merchandiz H Tinsley Burgundy 3 Jun 17 Castletown Stakes WANG H 2yoX 1200 1:16.16 0.1L Bombard
Ladies First L Allpress Dylan Thomas 3 Jun 17 Wanganui Cup WANG H OpnX 2040 2:14.46 3.8L Zartan
Duffers Creek C Johnson Gold Centre 3 Jun 17 A G Challenge Stakes WANG H WFAX 1590 1:43.39 1.0L Thorn Prince
Underthemoonlig C Lammas El Hermano 24 Jun 17 Tauranga Classic TAUR H WFAf 1400 1:32.52 3.5L New York Minute
Longchamp J Parkes Tavistock 23 Jul 17 Opunake Cup NEWP H OpnX 1400 1:31.02 0.3L Nashville
Gentil Tonton S Weatherley Yeats 29 Jul 17 Taumarunui Gold Cup ROTO H OpnX 2200 2:27.49 0.5L Pump Up The Vol
Waldorf J Parkes Highly Recommen 31 Jul 17 Ryder Stakes AWAP H 2yoX 1200 1:17.36 1.5L Nuclear Fusion